office(at)lawyersmalta.eu

  • [En]
  • [Fr]
  • [Es]
  • [De]
  • [It]

Frequently Asked Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

Updated on Wednesday 01st February 2017

Rate this article

based on 2 reviews


Frequently-Asked-QuestionsForeign entrepreneurs and citizens are attracted by the investment, respectively immigration possibilities Malta offers. Before coming here most of our clients have many questions. Here are the answers to a few questions our lawyers in Malta usually receive.

1.       What are the steps of business litigation cases in Malta?

Business litigation in Malta can happen under different circumstances. The Maltese judicial system is very performant and litigation can be tried by the courts, but the country also has a very well defined alternative dispute resolution system consisting in arbitration and mediation.

2.       What are the most important legal aspects I should know about company formation in Malta?

Foreign investors required to respect the provisions of the Maltese Commercial Code when opening a company here. A Maltese company must have a registered address in the country, at least two shareholders, a manager and a secretary who must be a resident.

3.       What are the basic legal requirements for foreign investors wanting to invest in Malta?

The Maltese legislation on foreign investments is very vast, the Government enabling different investment programs. From residential schemes through which foreign citizen are required to purchase real estate properties to various collective investment schemes you can select the best options. Our Maltese lawyers can explain the requirements for each investment program.

4.       Will I need special permits or licenses for my new company in Malta?

Depending on the type of company and activity you decide to undertake, you may be required to apply for a special license.

5.       What is the procedure of debt collection in Malta?

Debt collection in Malta can be realized in a court of justice or outside the court. Court proceedings will handle debt recovery of more than 3,500 euros. If the debt is clear, the plaintiff can choose to recover the debts through judicial letters which will be converted into executive titles.

6.       Do you need a visa to enter Malta? How can I obtain it?

While EU citizens are not required to apply for visa, citizens of countries outside the EU can apply for a short-stay or a long-stay visa for Malta. You must also take into consideration it takes about 60 days for the visa to be released.

7.       What are the steps I must follow in order to obtain citizenship in Malta?

Citizenship in Malta can be achieved through the citizenship investment programs enabled by the Government or after residing in the country for 5 years.

8.       What are the requirements regarding employment in Malta?

Foreign citizens must apply for a Maltese work permit in order to get employment with a local company. Foreigners can apply for different types of employment passes and the company to hire you must submit proof of trying to hire a Maltese citizen before hiring a foreign citizen.

9.       Are there any special requirements for marriage and/or divorce in Malta?

You will need to witnesses to get married in Malta and the ceremony must be performed by a local council major or a clergyman. In case of divorce, the spouses must first go through mediation meetings before separation is declared.

10.   How are individuals and companies taxed in Malta?

The Maltese taxation system is comprised of the income tax which applies progressively, the corporate tax of 35% which can be reduced to 5% and other indirect taxes such as the VAT and municipal taxes.

The video below shows the most frequent questions for our Maltese lawyers:

 

If you have more questions about moving or opening a company in this country, please contact our law firm in Malta.

 

Comments

There are no comments

Comments & Requests


Please note that client queries should NOT be posted here but sent through our Contact page.