office(at)lawyersmalta.eu

  • [En]
  • [Fr]
  • [Es]
  • [De]
  • [It]

Immigration in Malta

Immigration in Malta

Updated on Tuesday 24th May 2016

Rate this article

based on 1 reviews


Immigration-in-MaltaImmigration in Malta is regulated by Chapter 217 in the Civil Code, also known as the Immigration Act. According to the Immigration Act, foreign spouses and children under 21 years of Maltese citizens are exempt from requiring periodical permissions with the immigration authorities and they are also exempt from applying for temporary or permanent residence permits. They are also allowed to work in Malta without applying for any work visas. Foreign individuals wanting to relocate to Malta, however, are subject to certain requirements. In their case, the Immigration Act specifies the conditions they must fulfill in order to obtain a residence permit.

EU citizens settling in Malta

EU citizens immigrating to Malta do not require visas. Expatriates from EU countries seeking employment are not required to apply for employment passes, either, as long as they have signed a work contract with a Maltese company.

Retired individuals from EU countries are also allowed to relocate to Malta provided that they fulfill certain requirements in terms of income and health insurance coverage. Retired individuals from EU countries are allowed to claim their pensions and healthcare coverage when relocating to Malta.

Once the foreign citizen has moved to Malta, he or she must register with the Department for Citizenship and Expatriates Affairs in Valletta and obtain a registration certificate. They must apply for the registration certificate within three months from arriving to Malta.

Third-country nationals immigrating to Malta

Non-EU/EFTA (European Free Trade Association) citizens are considered third-country nationals and they are subject to certain requirements when immigrating to Malta. Firstly they must secure an employment contract with a Maltese company and then apply for a work permit. Third-country nationals immigrating to Malta must also submit proof of special qualifications and the positions they are applying for must be in demand on the labor market.

The documents they must provide upon application for a residence and work permit are:

  • - a copy of the valid passport,
  • - a passport-size photo,
  • - copies of all diplomas and qualifications,
  • - references,
  • - a CV.

The Maltese company employing them must also attach a cover letter mentioning the immigrant’s duties and work conditions.

Senior managers from third-countries must also apply for an employment license with the Employment and Training Center a few months before coming to Malta.

For complete details about immigration and employment, please contact our law firm in Malta.

 

Comments

There are no comments

Comments & Requests


Please note that client queries should NOT be posted here but sent through our Contact page.