office(at)lawyersmalta.eu

  • [En]
  • [Fr]
  • [Es]
  • [De]
  • [It]

Obtaining Visa for Malta

Obtaining Visa for Malta

Updated on Tuesday 19th April 2016

Rate this article

based on 0 reviews


Obtaining-Visa-for-MaltaNon-EU residents require a visa when traveling to Malta. Depending on the type of journey or the amount of time spent in the country, certain foreign citizens must apply for different types of visas. They must also take into account that it takes up to 60 days for the Maltese visa to be issued and applicants are advised to submit their requests with the Maltese embassy in their country at least two or three months before their planned trip.

Types of visas in Malta

Foreign citizens traveling to Malta may apply for one of the following types of visas:

  • - an air transit visa (ATV) which will allow them to cross the international transit zone within the Malta International Airport,
  • - short-stay C visa, also known as a Schengen visa,
  • - national long-stay D visa.

Among these, the Maltese short-stay visa is also divided into a single, double or multiple entry visa. The C visa allows a foreign citizen to stay in Malta or another Schengen member state for a period of maximum 90 days within a period of six months. The single entry visa allows one entrance in Malta without exceeding the three months period. The double entry visa allows a foreign citizen to enter Malta twice during the period stipulated in the visa and the stay may not exceed the three months period. The multiple entry visa allows a foreign citizen to enter Malta several times, but the total amount of time spent within the country may not exceed three months.

The national long stay visa is granted to foreign citizens intending to stay in Malta for periods exceeding three months. The long stay visa is mostly dedicated to foreign citizens coming to study or work in Malta.

Documents required when applying for a Maltese visa

All Maltese visa applications must be in writing and be supported by the following documents:

  • - a valid passport,
  • - two passport-sized photos,
  • - a visa fee.

Additional documents, such as letters of invitation, certificates of enrollment, certificates of paid trips or hotel reservations, may be also requested. Applicants may also be required to submit proof of a valid return ticket and means of financial support. The visa application form must be signed by the applicant.

For complete information about the requirements when applying for any type of visa, you may contact our Maltese lawyers.

 

 

Comments

There are no comments

Comments & Requests


Please note that client queries should NOT be posted here but sent through our Contact page.