office(at)lawyersmalta.eu

  • [En]
  • [Fr]
  • [Es]
  • [De]
  • [It]

Obtaining Visa in Malta

Obtaining Visa in Malta

Updated on Tuesday 19th April 2016

Rate this article

based on 0 reviews


Obtaining-Visa-in-MaltaCitizens of EU member states have the right to reside in Malta without any special requirements, while foreign citizens from non-EU countries are subject to certain requirements. Among these, obtaining a visa before arriving in Malta is necessaryThis country has various types of visas for foreign citizens coming to the country. The type of visa required depends on the duration and purpose of the visit.

You can ask our lawyers in Malta for details about obtaining a residence visa by purchasing real estate.

Types of visas in Malta

There are three types of visas available for foreign citizens coming to Malta:

  • - the airport transit visa (ATV),
  • - the short-stay visa or the Schengen visa (the C visa),
  • - the national long-stay visa (the D visa).

The Maltese airport transit visa allows a foreign citizen to cross the international transit zones in airports.

The Schengen visa allows a foreign citizen to transit or remain in Malta for a three-month period of time. The validity of a Schengen visa depends on the length of travel and has a maximum validity of five years.   Maltese short-stay visas may be single-entry visas that allow a single entry for a maximum period of three months, double-entry visas that allow two entries in the country that will not exceed three months, within a half-year period, and the multiple-entry visas that allow foreign citizens to enter and leave the country several times within a six-month period.

The long-stay visa addresses foreign citizens wanting to live and work in Malta. The long-stay visa is issued for those wanting to come to Malta for periods of time exceeding three months.

What are the documents required when applying for a Maltese visa?

When applying for a Maltese visa, a foreign citizen must fill in a visa application form and submit it with a valid passport and two passport-size photos. The applicant must also pay a visa fee. Depending on the purpose of the visit, there are also other documents that must be provided. Among these, there are:

  • - a letter of invitation, if applicable,
  • - an employment contract,
  • - documents proving the means of self-sustenance,
  • - property title or tenancy contract.

Foreign citizens taking up employment with a Maltese company must also apply with the Employment and Training Corporation for the necessary work licenses.

For complete details about all residency programs available, please contact our law firm in Malta.

 

Comments

  • Cristina Hoffmann 2015-05-07

    Hi, I am from Venezuela an I will like to know how is the visa process, once I arrive Malta. I plan to stay more than 90 days studying. Thank you for your help

Comments & Requests


Please note that client queries should NOT be posted here but sent through our Contact page.